Let's Fix This Country
[…] nominate as his
replacement, proclaiming, “The American people should have a voice in the selection of their next Supreme Court Justice. Therefore, this vacancy should not be filled until we have a new president”.

A week later, Senate Republican leaders slammed the door tighter saying there will be no confirmation hearings and that McConnell will not even meet with President Obama’s nominee, an ugly discourtesy that knows no precedent.

The current president had reminded him that, “The Constitution is pretty clear about what is supposed to happen now” — the prescription of Article II, Section 2 that the president “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint…Judges of the Supreme Court”. Not “may” do so but “shall”. And it is implicit that the Constitution does not have in mind “someday”.

Charges and demands flew back and forth.