Let's Fix This Country
[…] He went on to make this something of a crusade, replete with TED talk.

We’ll keep North Carolina in the spotlight. Here is the original offending map at the time Olson developed his application. Following it is the simplified result that emerges from his application’s neutral rendering:

But no attention is ever paid. Justices of the Supreme Court have lamented no one has come up with a standard by which overly partisan gerrymandering could be struck down. And yet there is a standard in Article IV, Section 4, which the Court has three times chosen to pass off to Congress despite its saying “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government”. The United States, not Congress. If states become so corrupted that the votes of subsets of their citizenry are repressed so as to have no count, Justice John Marshall Harlan wrote of the courts’ responsibility in his dissent in 1896’s Plessy v. Ferguson.