Let's Fix This Country
[…] The Court has as an excuse Article I, Section 4, of the Constitution which gives control of “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives” to the state legislatures, but Congress has none. That same sentence goes on to say, “but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations.” Pamela Karlan, a professor at Stanford Law School, says, “Congress could pass a law tomorrow to move to a system of proportional representation”. That would rid the country of the whole disreputable practice of self-interested politicians drawing maps with sole purpose to keep themselves in