Let's Fix This Country
[…] The National Law Journal‘s Marcia Coyle, who analyzes the Supreme Court hearings on the PBS NewsHour, concludes that “the Supreme Court has pretty much washed its hands of trying to decide whether partisan gerrymandering violates the Constitution”.

up to congress

But while the states are given a free hand in choosing the times, places and manners for holding elections, Congress still has the upper hand. Article I, Section 4 continues to say that “the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations” and indeed it has done so.