Let's Fix This Country
[…] The University of Chicago Law Review found that the 2012 congressional districts were the most partisan in at least four decades. House of Representatives Democrats got about 1.5 million more votes than their Republican counterparts but the GOP won 54% of House seats. So locked in are districts that only 59 of 435 of House seats are expected to be competitive this year. Gerrymandering is hardly the sole cause, but it contributes to why we return to Washington the same members despite opinion polls that show abysmal approval ratings of Congress hovering around 10%.

home rule

Article I, Section 4 of the Constitution leaves it to the state legislatures to set “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives”. As is often the case, interpretation by the Supreme Court has stretched the words of the Constitution beyond what is there.